adthief.ai

Fashion and Jewelry Ads That Last: 1,942 Meta Ads Studied

Fashion and jewelry ads that ran 60+ days on Meta in Europe use far less text than any other industry. What 1,942 of them show about copy, hooks and run time.

adthief.ai · · 5 min read

Fashion is the one industry where the picture does almost all the selling. You can see that clearly in the ads that keep running. Compared with every other category we track, long-running fashion and jewelry ads use the fewest words, ask the fewest questions and quote the fewest numbers.

This post looks at 1,942 fashion and jewelry ads from 1,133 brands that each ran for at least 60 days in Europe: what they look like, how they differ by market, and what a clothing brand or a local jeweller can take from them.

The data and its limits

  • Source: Meta's public Ad Library, collected every night by adthief.ai.
  • Which ads: ads shown in Europe that had been running for 60 days or more, found through searches for clothing, activewear, shoes and jewelry. One record per creative.
  • Snapshot: 31 October 2026, out of an archive of 9,839 ads from 5,185 brands in six industries.

Every ad here is a survivor, so the data describes winners, not the odds of winning. Meta doesn't publish spend or sales for commercial ads, so a long run is our stand-in for a profitable ad: a strong signal, not proof.

Fashion at a glance

MeasureFashionSupplements, for comparison
Ads1,9423,124
Brands1,1331,571
Median days running6866
Ran six months or more17%15%
Longest run809 days968 days
Median words in the post text3386
Ads with at least one emoji63%65%

Two numbers stand out. The median fashion ad has 33 words, less than half the length of a supplement or food ad. And fashion ads run slightly longer than most: a median of 68 days, with 17% past six months, the joint highest share with home goods.

Finding 1: Short copy is the norm

Copy lengthAdsShareMedian days
Short (under 30 words)88245%67
Medium (30 to 99 words)71637%69
Long (100+ words)34418%67

Fashion is the only industry in our archive where short copy is the largest group. Almost half the long-running ads say what they need to in under 30 words. Medium copy ran a little longer at the median (69 days against 67), but the difference is small.

The lesson isn't "write less". It's that a fashion ad's copy has a different job. The image or video shows the product; the text adds what the picture can't: the fabric, the fit, the delivery, the occasion.

Finding 2: Fewer questions, more urgency

First line containsFashionWhole archive
An emoji50%47%
"You"31%30%
A number15%20%
Urgency (now, today, last chance)13%10%
A question11%16%
A percentage off4%4%
Free shipping1%0%

Fashion has the lowest share of first lines with a question (11%) and with a number (15%) of any industry we track, and the highest share with urgency (13%). That fits how clothes are bought: there is rarely a problem to diagnose, but there are drops, restocks, seasons and sizes running out.

Discounts are still rare in the first line, even here. Only 4% of long-running fashion ads open with a percentage off. The ads that last sell the product, not the sale.

Finding 3: The biggest advertisers keep their winners

In supplements and beauty, the brands with the most long-running ads rotate them fast: their longest ad sits at about 65 days. Fashion is different.

BrandLong-running adsLongest run
Keepthatpump15333 days
Fanka15155 days
Bynorah1575 days
Amelia Activewear14161 days
GearBunch Collective13152 days
Alessa12158 days

Five of the six most active fashion advertisers have an ad past 150 days. Several of the names point to activewear. When a fashion creative works, brands seem to leave it alone and add new ones next to it. For a small brand, that is good news: one strong product video can keep earning for a season or longer.

Markets and the local jeweller

Main marketAdsBrandsMedian daysSix months+Median wordsEmoji
The UK8665196819%4060%
Germany3361967618%3268%
Italy1361076718%3065%
France9158679%2862%
Spain68596612%2749%
The Netherlands6754657%3161%

Germany again runs longest, with a median of 76 days. Copy is short everywhere on the continent: 27 to 32 words at the median, against 40 in the UK.

Jewelry is where local businesses show up. Among the most active advertisers in Germany's fashion set is Runte Schmuck, and among the most active in Austria overall are two jewellers, Feichtinger Schmuckhandel and Böhnel Uhren und Schmuck. Shops with a physical store compete on Meta next to online-only brands, with the same short, picture-led format.

See them at fashion ads in Germany, or across Europe at top fashion ads.

What to do with this

  1. Spend on the visual, not the caption. Short copy wins in fashion. Put the effort into a clear product shot or a short try-on video.
  2. Use the text for facts the image can't show. Material, sizes, delivery time, where to see it in person.
  3. Use real urgency. Restocks, limited runs and seasons are honest reasons to buy now. Fake countdowns get noticed.
  4. Keep winners running. The biggest fashion advertisers let good ads run for five months or more. Judge on results, not on age.
  5. If you are a local shop, say so. A jeweller or boutique has something online brands don't: a place people can visit. Put the town in the first line.

For copy length across all six industries, see our copy length data. To test new visuals without a big budget, read creative testing on a small budget.

Curious what the shops near you are running? The free competitor check puts their ads and reviews next to yours.