adthief.ai

Beauty Ads in Germany: What 446 Long-Running Ads Show

German beauty and skincare ads on Meta last longer than anywhere else in Europe. What 446 long-running ads from 272 brands show about copy, emoji and lifespan.

adthief.ai · · 5 min read

Beauty is one of the most crowded categories on Facebook and Instagram, and most beauty ads don’t last. In our archive of long-running Meta ads, the typical beauty winner in Europe ran 66 days, just past our 60-day line. Germany is the exception. German beauty winners run longer, and more of them pass six months, than in any other market we can measure.

This post looks at 446 beauty ads from 272 brands whose main market was Germany.

How we built the data

  • Source: Meta’s public Ad Library, collected by adthief.ai every night. Snapshot: 31 October 2026.
  • Which ads: ads that ran for 60 days or more in Europe. The beauty group has 2,864 ads from 1,470 brands.
  • Main market: the country where the ad reached the most people, from the EU reach figures in the Ad Library.
  • Overlap: an ad can sit in more than one industry group, so some beauty ads also count as supplements (collagen, hair vitamins).

Two caveats. These are survivors: every ad already ran two months, so the data shows what winners look like, not how many ads win. And Meta doesn’t publish spend or sales for commercial ads, so a long run stands in for a profitable one.

Finding 1: The most durable beauty market in Europe

Main marketBeauty adsMedian daysRan 6 months+Median wordsAds with emoji
Germany4468320%5974%
The UK1,3476514%8961%
Spain1416510%8075%
Italy1306511%7074%
Ireland1156513%7064%
The Netherlands92658%5854%
France776510%6168%
All of Europe2,8646614%7467%

Every other beauty market in the table has a median of 65 days. Germany’s is 83. And one in five German beauty winners passed six months, against 14% for Europe and 8 to 13% in most other markets. The UK has three times as many beauty winners, but they don’t last as long.

The groups outside the UK and Germany are small (77 to 141 ads), so their exact figures can move. The gap between Germany and the rest is large enough to take seriously.

What to do with it: in German beauty, a good ad is an asset you can use for months. Spend more on making it well: real product shots, a clear demonstration, a creator who explains it properly. Then let it run while you test new angles next to it.

Finding 2: Short copy, built as a list

German beauty winners have a median of 59 words, against 89 in the UK and 74 across Europe. Only the Netherlands is shorter among the markets in the table. 74% of German beauty ads use emoji.

In practice that means a short opening line, then three or four benefits on separate lines, each with an emoji or symbol in front, then the offer. It is a format built for a phone screen, and it suits German, where long compound words make dense paragraphs hard to read.

Across European beauty ads, copy length barely changed how long ads ran:

Ad text lengthBeauty ads, all of EuropeMedian days running
Under 30 words49667
30 to 99 words1,32466
100 words or more1,04465

So the shorter German style isn’t a rule for winning. It is how German winners are written, and a translated 90-word British ad will look out of place next to them.

What to do with it: write German beauty ads short and scannable. If the product needs a story, put it in the video, not the text.

Finding 3: Who runs the long ads

Among the brands with the most long-running beauty ads in Germany:

  • Belle Body: 11 ads in the archive, the longest at 485 days.
  • Rosental Organics: 10 ads, the longest at 290 days.
  • Hairlust: a haircare brand among the most active German beauty advertisers.

Belle Body and Rosental Organics show the German pattern clearly: several winners, and at least one kept for most of a year or more. A focused brand with a clear product can keep a winner running long enough to matter.

What to do with it: study these brands’ oldest active ads in the Meta Ad Library. Don’t copy them. Look at what the ad promises, how it shows the product, what proof it uses and where the offer sits. Then find the angle they don’t use.

Finding 4: How beauty ads open

We have first-line patterns for beauty across Europe and for Germany across all categories, though not for German beauty alone.

First line containsBeauty, all of EuropeAll German ads
An emoji43%52%
“You” (or du, Sie)30%29%
A number22%19%
A question17%20%
A percentage4%4%
A mention of reviews2%1%

Beauty openings are fairly personal (“you” in nearly a third), and German openings use more questions and emoji than the European average. Very few open with a discount or with reviews. When an ad uses reviews as proof, it is rarely in the first line.

Finding 5: Claims and German readers

This is not legal advice. In the EU, cosmetic claims must be truthful and supported by evidence, and cosmetics may not claim to treat or cure disease; that is the line between a cosmetic and a medicine. A cream can “reduce the look of fine lines”; it can’t “heal eczema”. If your ads come from another market, check each claim before you translate it.

Meta has its own limits too. Its policies don’t allow ads that assert or imply a reader’s personal attributes, which includes physical conditions. “Dry skin in winter?” is fine; “Are you embarrassed by your acne?” is not.

What this means for beauty brands in Germany

  1. Expect long runs. A German beauty winner ran 83 days at the median, and one in five passed six months.
  2. Invest in fewer, better creatives. They have time to pay back.
  3. Write short and as a list: around 60 words, emoji as bullets.
  4. Lead with the product and the reader’s situation, not the discount.
  5. Check every claim against EU cosmetics rules and Meta’s policies.

See the ads

Browse the long-running beauty ads in Germany, or read the companion post on supplement ads in Germany. To see what your own competitors keep running, try the free competitor check.