adthief.ai

Supplement Ads That Last: 3,124 Long-Running Meta Ads

What 3,124 supplement ads that ran 60+ days on Facebook and Instagram in Europe have in common: copy length, first lines, emoji and the markets that run longest.

adthief.ai · · 6 min read

Supplements are one of the most crowded categories on Facebook and Instagram. Hundreds of brands sell the same ingredients, the claims you are allowed to make are limited, and most new ads are switched off within weeks. So the ads that keep running for months are worth a close look.

We looked at 3,124 supplement and health ads from 1,571 brands that each ran for at least 60 days in Europe. This post covers what they have in common, where they differ by market, and what to take from it for your own ads.

How we built the data set

  • Source: Meta's public Ad Library, collected every night by adthief.ai.
  • Which ads: ads aimed at Europe that had been running for 60 days or more, found through searches for supplement and health products. One record per creative.
  • Snapshot: 31 October 2026. The whole archive holds 9,839 such ads from 5,185 brands across six industries; 3,124 of them are supplements.

The caveats matter. This is a study of survivors: every ad here already ran for two months, so it shows what winners look like, not how many ads win. Meta publishes no spend or sales for commercial ads, so "long-running" stands in for "profitable". It is a strong signal, not proof. And categories overlap: an ad can match more than one industry, which is why some beauty and pet brands show up in the supplement list too.

The basics: two months is the floor, some run for years

MeasureSupplements
Ads3,124
Brands1,571
Median days running66
Ran six months or more15%
Longest run968 days
Median words in the post text86
Ads with at least one emoji65%
Shown on both Facebook and Instagram96%

The median of 66 days means half of these ads sit just past the 60-day line. But 15% have passed six months, and the longest ran for 968 days. A supplement ad that converts can carry a brand for years.

Almost every ad (96%) runs on both Facebook and Instagram. Brands that keep an ad running for months rarely limit it to one platform.

Finding 1: Supplement ads are wordy

The median supplement ad has 86 words of post text. That is the highest of the six industries in our archive (fashion, by comparison, sits at 33).

Copy lengthAdsMedian days
Short (under 30 words)38367
Medium (30 to 99 words)1,35966
Long (100+ words)1,38266

Long copy is the single largest group, and short copy is rare: only about one ad in eight. How long the ads ran barely changes with length (66 to 67 days), so length alone doesn't decide survival. But it shows what the market accepts. People buying something they swallow every day want to know what is in it, why it works and who it is for.

What to do with it: don't be afraid of a long version. Give each product angle one ad that explains (ingredient, dose, who it suits, what to expect) and one short version that leads with the single strongest point.

Finding 2: Questions and numbers open the most ads

We sorted first lines by what they contain. The share is of all 3,124 ads; a first line can contain several things.

First line containsSupplementsWhole archive
An emoji40%47%
"You"32%30%
A number23%20%
A question19%16%
Urgency (today, now, last chance)10%10%
A percentage off3%4%

Supplements open with a number or a question more often than any other industry in the archive, and with an emoji less often. That fits the category: a number makes a claim specific (a dose, a count of capsules, a number of days), and a question names a problem the reader recognises.

Discounts are almost absent from first lines: 3%. The ads that last lead with the problem or the product, not the price.

What to do with it: write first lines that name a specific situation or a specific fact. Keep the offer for further down or for the headline next to the button.

Finding 3: Germany and Austria run longer

The UK dominates the volume, but the German-speaking markets keep their supplement ads running longer.

Main marketAdsBrandsMedian daysSix months+Median wordsEmoji
The UK1,4966776514%10356%
Germany5393098217%7075%
Spain109706512%7264%
Ireland10967668%7367%
Italy106706619%7377%
Sweden99486818%6875%
The Netherlands9856667%7849%
Austria703612426%5286%

Three things stand out:

  1. UK supplement copy is long. A median of 103 words, against 70 in Germany. If you translate a UK ad for the German market, you may want to cut it, not just translate it.
  2. Austria's supplement ads run the longest. A median of 124 days, and a quarter past six months. The sample is small (70 ads from 36 brands), so treat it as a hint, not a rule.
  3. Emoji use varies a lot. From 49% of ads in the Netherlands to 86% in Austria.

You can browse the German set at supplement ads in Germany.

Who is advertising

By number of long-running ads, the most active pages in the supplement set are Glov Beauty (56 ads), Alyssa Spencer (45), 40+ Skincare Talk (43), Dr Jennifer Miller (38), Frøya Organics (36) and Healthy Petz Co (27). Two patterns are worth noting.

First, several of the busiest pages are named after a person or a topic rather than a shop. Running ads from a content-style page is a common format in this category.

Second, volume and longevity are different things. For most of those top pages, the longest ad was at about 65 days. Frøya Organics is the exception, with an ad at 319 days. Brands that test many ads mostly replace them shortly after two months; the true long-runners are spread across many smaller advertisers.

What to do with this

  1. Research the long-runners, not the busiest brands. In the Meta Ad Library, the oldest active ads in your category are the best brief you will get.
  2. Write for the market. Long, explaining copy is normal in the UK; Germany and Austria accept shorter copy and more emoji.
  3. Lead with a fact or a problem. Numbers and questions open more supplement ads than anything except emoji and "you".
  4. Keep claims inside the rules. In the EU, health claims on food supplements are limited to the wording the EU has authorised. Ads that last are ads that don't get rejected or reported.
  5. Give winners time. 15% of these ads passed six months. Judge an ad on its numbers, not its age.

For the bigger picture across all six industries, see our long-running Meta ads study and the breakdown of first-line hook patterns.

Want to see what your own competitors are running right now? The free competitor check puts your reviews, prices and ads next to theirs.